Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook, search through PST files

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys,

Here is what I need to achieve. I have archived PST files for last 8 years. I need to find the way to be able to search through them without adding them to my outlook and search one by one.
is there any software that can do this?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:stasila2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdenner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24139548
Hi,

Google desktop will do the  job for you. Free, works like a charm, finds all stuff in second.

http://desktop.google.com/
 
Links as toolbar in Outlook, also you can use full web-based local search.

Only downside - you need to link all pst to the Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gihan_Jay
Gihan_Jay earned 1000 total points
ID: 24141237
If you want to have another program to search, I would recommend Windows Search 4.0 to do the same thing.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/desktopsearch/default.mspx
As jdenner mentioned, you have to link the PST files before any search can take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stasila2010
ID: 24141406
thank you guys for your replies. I also found another application called Lookenn that can do the same thing. I will try them out and let you know which application worked the best.

thanks again.
0