[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blob column in cognos

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I am producing a report in cognos (8) using a table with a column of text type and I am getting the following error

Using a blob column in this query requires that the query subject [ICAS DB].[CTFirstCall] must have either a key or a unique index.

Can anyone tell me how I can get round this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 1500 total points
ID: 24143955
you don't mention what the actual datatype is, but if its a varchar(max) or a varchar of greater then 2048 characters, Cognos will treat it like a CLOB.  It does this because there are certain functions and operations that won't work against these datatypes.  You need to ensure that the table that contains this dataitem has a primary key defined, and that you've imported that into Framework Manager and set its usage attribute as "Identifier".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24145259
interesting, its actually a text data tiype. If I look at the table in the sql database it does have a primary key on it called cpcompanyid. I have imported this into framework manager but I will check to see if its set as an identifier and let you know.

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24145483
ok from within framework manager I have recreated the package making sure I have imported the primary keys. I have then set CPCompanyid (the primary key on that table) as an identifier. Have recreated the report in report studio but I am still getting the error. Is there anything else I can check?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 33632306
I hate to see a question unanswered.
To fix this issue, edit the database level query subject, go to the determinants tab, create a new determinant, mark it as Uniquely identified then drag the unique key of the table into the 'key' section.
This explicitly tells Cognos that this column is a unique key.
0