Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

inter vlan routing

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a subnet 10.0.0.0/24 for a guest lan. Cisco switches are configured for each guest room into a separate vlan.
like room 101 = vlan 101. room 102 = vlan 102.

For the guest network I use a nomadix box on a trunk port with serves as Gateway and DHCP server for all vlans.

Now I need to monitor some devices in different vlans.

how can I create a inter vlan routing for the vlans 101,102, 103 ... if thy have all the same subnet 10.0.0.0/24.
I can use cisco 3550 or 3750

regards
0
Comment
Question by:jesaja
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 24139568
I would break the VLAN DHCP pools up, make sure they don't overlap. Try using a mask like 255.255.255.252 (/30) which would give them 2 IPs, or you could use a /29 (255.255.255.248), which would give them 8. If the DHCP pools all have the same mask, there's no way to differentiate between them. You could also give the VLANs their own class C, like 10.0.101.0 /24, 10.0.102.0 /24, etc., depending on how many rooms and VLANs you need.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24139602
You can't if they all use the same subnet.  You would need to use a separate subnet per room:

Room 101 - vlan 101 = 10.0.101.0/24
Room 102 - vlan 102 = 10.0.102.0/24
Room 103 - vlan 103 = 10.0.103.0/24
etc...

You could then use a 3550 or 3750 to route between VLAN's.  The 3550/3750 would be the rooms gateway and it would have a default route via the nomadix box.  The 3550/3750 would also need to forward DHCP requests to the nomadix DHCP server.

You may or may not also want to restrict traffic between guest rooms using access-lists.

Honestly, I'm not sure how the nomadix box fits into this equation if you add the switch/router.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 31569964
Thats what I thought. :( Will have to find another solution
0