Solved

inaccuracy between a DB table and its boud Asp.net Grid View

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have one Sql Server 2005, bound to an Asp.net web application.
There is something weird happening!!

There is one page using a grid view, and in it there is one column "Stock"  that is displaying wrong values for some records.
Those values are wrong because they are different from the DB table.
I would say like 20% of the records in this GV are having this problem.

And, there is one text box and a button on the page, where the user can enter a product code to filter the relative record in the GV.
When all the records are displayed in the GV with no filter value set, suppose that we check in the whole list the records ABC, and we found a stock 0 instead of 15, that's not good because in the DB table it's 15.
But if we filter the ABC we foung 15 !!
Can someone help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 370 total points
ID: 24139784
I guess there is a problem in your select query.This causes the weird result coming up
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GiftsonDJohn
GiftsonDJohn earned 80 total points
ID: 24139858
Please post the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 24139871
i don't thing there is a problem in the select, because i tested it.

and now i created a new page, where the data source is the same stored procedure and it worked fine!
and by the way on my pc (development) there were no problem, only it happened on the server.!!
thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
ID: 24140655
>>on my pc (development) there were no problem, only it happened on the server<<
Ah, yes.  That is a very common problem. It is called the "But it works on my workstation" syndrome.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24140722
Please post the code
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24152465
Can you explain what was the issue
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24153529
And more importantly why I was awarded points.
0