Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Master Slide Template - Powerpoint

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi  - does anyone know how set a powerpoint master slide so that when any users on a windows PC opens powerpoint the master slide is in place.
0
Comment
Question by:mschneikert
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24139816
Hi mschneikert,

What version of powerpoint are you using. If it is version 2007, this link will help you.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA100780111033.aspx

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parul11183
ID: 24148243
hi dear , u have not mentioned the powerpoint verison but i am telling you the solution for powerpoint 2007, i think it wll also work for previous versions, u can check it out urself:-

1. open micorsoft powerpoint first
2. click on the left side top button called; office button
3. now select the " power point OPTIONS button"
4. select the advanced option from the open window.
5. select DISPLAY from the right side category
6. then select the view u want to see by default fr ur powerpoint.

i hav attached one image file for more clarity



way2get.JPG
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 24172001
You need two things to save a file as the default template.

1. you must name the file blank.pot (or blank.potx for 2007)
2. you must put it in the right place

When you choose File | Save As and select PowerPoint Template, PPT automatically takes you to the appropriate folder to save in. You just have to name the file Blank.

Here are more instrux:
Create a default "blank" presentation with your own defaults
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00245.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mschneikert
ID: 31569971
Great work Echo  S - works like a charm
0