?
Solved

How do I e-mail backup logs after the backup is performed?

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi there,

Basicly I've scripts ( .bat ) performing backups from every server, every day, and I want to recive the backup logs in my mail box.

I don't have any clue how this is made, or if it is even possible, any help would be awesome.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:myseLFFF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mpeacockbc earned 750 total points
ID: 24141247
You may be able to output the results of the batch file to a text file and then have either a third party app monitor that file for changes and email it, ir call the app from another batch file.

I have two batch file routines but I dont email my logs from there. I just save them on the server for review if needed.

Another thought is finding a task scheduling program that will email the results of a task. The new windows7 task scheduler has an email component but Ive not had a chance to play with it yet.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24143600
BLAT is one of a few free email programs that work from a command line and are easy to use to do this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 24143608
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:myseLFFF
ID: 24146425
sorry for the long time response, I had another issues to solve.
Although, can I export the logs just by adding this cmd " > c:\app\Batch_backups\logs\backup_2.log " to the end of the .bat script?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24147047
Yes you can in most cases.

Depends on what program you are using for creating your backups.
robocopy and NTbackup both fave options for a log file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:myseLFFF
ID: 24147468
I got it, thanks
0