Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been trying to implement folder redirection across our domain but I have am having some issues. The location where the user profiles are stored is setup as a cluster for resilience purposes. So, basically the user profile is stored under two different locations should one of the locations start to have problems. If I look at the users profile path in Active Directory it comes up as the following - \\domain_name.com\userdata\OU_Name\User_profile

When I try and implement the folder redirection it does not work. I have done a RSoP and I am getting a message saying that the 'security descriptor structure is invalid'. I have done a little research into this and I believe that it points to a permissions problem.

Is there anyway of troubleshooting this further to get a more specific reason or to find out what permission is required??
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 24139988
I'm not familiar with any additional issues that might be involved with clustering.  However, one of the major things that most people miss when using folder redirection is that, in most cases, the user has to be the owner of the folder as well as having Full Control NTFS permissions in order for redirection to work properly.  So, this would be one thing to check first to make sure the basics are covered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 24145620
I have had a quick look at what you have suggested and I have made the necessary changes but it does not appear to have altered the problem.

Any other suggestions would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anuroopkoka2005
ID: 24146723
r u using DFS for the users folders...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anuroopkoka2005
ID: 24146732
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 31569986
I have managed to solve the issue. The problem has been with the permissions, it seems that although it has been set that all settings defined at the parent level should propate down to all subcontainers it has not been doing this. I have since manually assinged permissions to all subcontainers which has resolved the issue.

Many thanks for your help :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The viewer will learn how to look for a specific file type in a local or remote server directory using PHP.
The viewer will learn how to create and use a small PHP class to apply a watermark to an image. This video shows the viewer the setup for the PHP watermark as well as important coding language. Continue to Part 2 to learn the core code used in creat…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now