Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NVIDIA GeForce FX Go5200 Display Settings

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a dell latitude with windows xp pro sp3.
2 monitors - 1 is a 19" (original) and one is a 15" - both have analog inputs.
2 issues here...
1) user purchased an additional monitor to "extend" his workspace.  Per NVIDIA this vid card does support this.  monitor was purchased....vid cable splitter purchased.  Screen shows up on both monitors.  but its the same image on both screens.  How do i get this to have a single workspace across both screens?
2) the original monitor before i had troubleshooted the issue the original monitor (one is 19" and one is 15") had display settings of 1280x768.  the 15" only supports 1024x768.  i changed that setting...but it put the 19" display a bit fuzzy....now i cannot set the original monitor past 1024x768.
0
Comment
Question by:datzit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W_Chandler earned 1000 total points
ID: 24139910
1. Make sure you install the latest Nvidia drivers (and reboot)
2. Open display properties, select the settings tab, and click ADVANCED
3. Select the DISPLAY tab at the top
4. On the display mode change from CLONED to whatever they call it (expanded, separate, etc)
5. apply settings and return to the basic settings (where you have display resolution, etc
6. Select the second monitor by clicking it in the picture (or use the drop down)
7. Tick the check box that says "extend my desktop onto this monitor"

Done!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147432
The technology is nView from nVidia. If you have trouble, you can check these out.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nview_tutorials
0