Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I find who's sending this e-mail?

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
All exchange server alerts are sent to my blackberry.  I need a way to find out which computer keeps sending this  e-mail that's undeliverable.  I looked into the logs on my exchange server 2003 but was unable to find the ip of the computer that initially sent the e-mail.  Does anyone know how I can find out which computer on my network is sending this e-mail?

message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      xx.xx.xx.231 | sales | sales
      Sent:      4/6/2009 4:07 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      address@yahoo on 4/8/2009 4:10 AM
            The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <servername.com #4.0.0 smtp;450 <address removed>: Sender address rejected: Domain not found>
IP address obfuscated by modus_operandi, EE Moderator

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NoEntry
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 780 total points
ID: 24140309
That looks like a phishing attempt, so may well not be a machine on your network at all. Have you got your server set to send you a copy of the NDRs?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 720 total points
ID: 24147247
check the message headers

they should tell you which was the originating machine
0