[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

freenas sync between 2 units

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
8,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have 2 locations connected with a t1 and I'd like to setup a freenas server in each location and have them automatically sync volumes with each other. Is this possible? I don't need details, just checking to make sure it will work for my situation. I believe RSYNCD alows for this, but can they sync both ways?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:flatironscc
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24145025
Hi,

I don't think it is possible with FreeNAS. At least the product does not have provisions to do that.

I'll suggest you to peek at OpenFiler. It is another NAS distro built around CentOS.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24145126
I forgot to add OpenFiler  has several features to sync between remote NAS devices.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 200 total points
ID: 24146673
You can sync both ways with rsync.
And FreeNAS has rsync in its repositories, so it's supported
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24147291
I also know that there's a RSYNC support but I've never heard that any opensource or comemrcial NAS depend solely on RSYNC. RSYNC is good to send a backup over two dfferent systems over the same network. But it lacks the required control to keep two distant systems on sync. Especially they are twoseparate systems connected via WAN.

For Remote Replication you need the support for "Remote Block Syncronization" which FreeNAS is lacking.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24147295
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 300 total points
ID: 24152393
Let me rephrase what I've told earlier. FreeNAS does have rsync support. But rsync is not good for keeping a replica of a two remote NAS servers. Because if rsync fails for some reason it needs to start from scratch to compare files on both ends to see where it left the time. This is very time and bandwidth consuming and does not assure that you're in snyc for a given time. There's not a transaction logic there but only file synchronization on the OS level. When it comes to data replication via WAN you need additional provisions and also a transaction logic. This works just under the OS level. So you need some additional different components to do that. This is why I did not suggest you rsync the first time. Please check the document reference that I've posted here previously and see for yourself

Cheers,
K.
0