[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how split a subversion project

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want split my current subversion project into two. I want to know the easiest way to split the project without loosing any history information.
0
Comment
Question by:ddas_auth
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreindl04
ID: 24192023
assume you have the following tree

/
/projecta
/projecta/A
/projecta/B <-- should be moved to project B

svn move /projecta/B /projectb

The history on the file level will be kept intact for each file/directory

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Airspray
ID: 24197209
I'd suggest you to dump your current project, create a new one, load it there and then remove unneeded files from both. This way both will have full history and you can even recover deleted files on both.

Let's call your reposity MyProject which is located in /svn/repos/MyProject

1. cd /svn/repos
2. svn dump MyProject > myproject.svn_dump
3. svnadmin create MyNewProject
4. svn load MyNewProject < myproject.svn_dump

Now you can checkout MyNewProject, remove files you don't want be in this half and commit. Then do the same with MyProject. If you fail, you'll have your reposity dumped in myproject.svn_dump.

To be extra safe you might want to create two new reposities.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Airspray
ID: 24197220
I'd suggest you to dump your current project, create a new one, load it there and then remove unneeded files from both. This way both will have full history and you can even recover deleted files on both.

Let's call your reposity MyProject which is located in /svn/repos/MyProject

1. cd /svn/repos
2. svn dump MyProject > myproject.svn_dump
3. svnadmin create MyNewProject
4. svn load MyNewProject < myproject.svn_dump

Now you can checkout MyNewProject, remove files you don't want be in this half and commit. Then do the same with MyProject. If you fail, you'll have your reposity dumped in myproject.svn_dump.

To be extra safe you might want to create two new reposities.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Airspray earned 2000 total points
ID: 24197311
Oh, my comment needs to fixed. Commands should ofcourse be:

1. cd /svn/repos
2. svnadmin dump MyProject > myproject.svn_dump
3. svnadmin create MyNewProject
4. svnadmin load MyNewProject < myproject.svn_dump
0