Solved

Internal Postmaster NDRs

Posted on 2009-04-14
9
2,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have no issues with the external postmaster NDRs, but I wanted to know if anyone knew why the internal FROM comes back as "MicrosoftExchange329e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@domain.com".

Is there something that needs to be configured for it to show "Postmaster" to my internal users?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ovationit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24140257
Have you set a postmaster@ email address on the system?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovationit
ID: 24140286
Yes, I have a mailbox with the smtp address for postmaster@domain.com.  Initially, it's just a user mailbox that I will change over to a shared mailbox once I know the internal postmaster is responding correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dud386
ID: 24140388
Check this out, I used it the other day to change the NDRs: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb400930.aspx

Particular emphasis on the Get-OrganizationConfig and Set-OrganizationConfig cmdlets.

Get will show you that mailbox that it's sending from. Set will help you change it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:ovationit
ID: 24141609
So I ran the Get-OrganizationConfig cmdlet and have the following (I excluded everything not relavent):

MicrosoftExchangeRecipientEmailAddresses            : {smtp:MicrosoftExchange32
                                                      9e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce4
                                                      1109e@<domain>, smtp:M
                                                      icrosoftExchange329e71ec8
                                                      8ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@<
                                                      domain>, SMTP:Mi
                                                      crosoftExchange329e71ec88
                                                      ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@<d
                                                      omain>}
MicrosoftExchangeRecipientReplyRecipient            : domain/Users/Postmas
                                                      ter
MicrosoftExchangeRecipientPrimarySmtpAddress        : MicrosoftExchange329e71ec
                                                      88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@
                                                      <domain>
MicrosoftExchangeRecipientEmailAddressPolicyEnabled : True

I attempted both Set-OrganizationConfig -MicrosoftExchangeRecipientEmailAddresses postmaster@domain and Set-OrganizationConfig -MicrosoftExchangeRecipientEmailAddresses "Postmaster".  Neither accepted the command.  The first attempt indicated that the smtp address I entered was already being used.  This was a result of having to build a new mailbox with the smtp address automatically configured.  I thought that by doing this, I wouldn't get the MicrosoftExchange329e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@<domain> this is showing in the FROM field of an internal NDR.  Am I on the right track?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dud386 earned 250 total points
ID: 24142409
You're on the right track. You will have to disable the Email Policy and add a new address to change the from:

Set-OrganizationConfig -MicrosoftExchangeRecipientEmailAddressPolicyEnabled $False

Then you can assign the email address you want:

Set-OrganizationConfig -MicrosoftExchangeRecipientEmailAddresses email@domain.com

Now all this does is add an alias to the MicrosoftExchange32                                                      9e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e account. So you're not going to be able to use Postmaster. Just make up something, I used the company name and then postmaster, so it was: CompanyPostmaster@domain.com
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24143797
Just in case anyone is interested, I think the reason you are seeing this address is because of this change in Rollup 7.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=969690

Simon.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24146172
The only way to fix this is to either
a. Remove rollup 7
b. Wait for the next rollup which has a fix.
c. Call Microsoft and ask for the interim hotfix which resolves the issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ovationit
ID: 31570003
dud386, this worked like a charm.  Thanks for your help.  And BTW, I had recently updated Exchange 2007 to rollup 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ovationit
ID: 24147631
Mestha, thanks for your help, too.
0