Solved

NETIO.SYS STOP ERROR

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
3,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi experts,

since of late my SONY VAIO notebook halts at certain times during start up with a blue screen stop error message. I took a picture of how the blue screen looks like. Its been attached to this query.

Please provide me with some solution as to how to overcome this issue and get my notebook back to normal running.

Specs of the note book

SONY VAIO - Model VGN-NS21M/P
Vista Home Premium 32-bit
3 GB RAM
160 GB HDD

Thanx in advance

SS.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:priyankdes
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24140280
From this page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile.
Error Message with RAM Problems or Damaged Virtual Memory Manager {KB 810093} Win XP Home (during restart)
STOP:0xD1 Error Message When You Start Your Win XP-Based Computer {KB 316208} Win XP
Stop 0x000000D1 Error Message When You Turn Your Computer Off {KB 317326} Win XP (with USB device(s) connected)
STOP 0x000000D1 IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Kbdclass.sys Error Message When You Try to Shut Down the Computer {KB 810980} Win 2000, Win XP (Logitech mouse with outdated MouseWare software)
STOP 0xD1 error message when you start your Win XP-based computer {KB 839876} Win XP (ACPI issue, a Hotfix is available)
WRQ AtGuard Program Causes Error Message in Win XP {KB 319870} Win XP (AtGuard version 3.22)
Stop Error Message on Windows XP: STOP 0x000000D1 {KB 916595} Win XP (caused by certain network adapters and certain host firewall software; hotfix available)


Go to the actual page to click on the embedded links...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24140573
Sounds like you need a new network card driver, have a network card that is not responding or, your driver is stepping on another memory area that it is excluded from accessing.

(could be a dll issue, sometimes drivers jump into routines instead of looking up the routine in the dll library by the index, the compiler just hard codes the jump to location xxxx inside the dll causing a memory fault)

Reload your driver, or look for a replacement, start with the network card and video card.

Hope this helps,
Chuck House
Core Data Recovery
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trustwisecomputers
ID: 24144886
If you can access the computer Microsoft offers a hotfix for this problem. Read the info at this site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937168
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24149784
you can apply the hot fix in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankdes
ID: 24159253

The hotfix in that link given by trustwisecomputers is for the x64 platform. The home premium I have (stated in the specs given) is the x86 (32 bit). I'm not sure but will the suggested hotfix be compatible to my OS?

If not please provide the link for the correct hotfix

Much appreciated.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trustwisecomputers earned 250 total points
ID: 24163521
No it will not be compatible, take a look at this fix. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_20493854.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dvs_mark
ID: 26015643
0