?
Solved

Close An Acrobat Reader PDF file from Visual Basic 6

Posted on 2009-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
3,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Have a VB6 form that opens and displays a PDF file.  When exiting the VB6 form, I want to close the PDF file.  After returning to the calling program, I want to Kill the PDF file that is residing in a directory.

I have submitted the code that I a using along with note commemts.
Would appreciate any help.

Thanks

Jack
General Declarations
    '''''''''''''''''
    Private Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 0.75
    Private Const SW_CLOSE = True
    
    Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
        (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, _
        ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
        ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
    ''''''''''''''''
Form Activate
        '=== Put in the routine to display the PDF file ==================================
        'Note: the PassString(6) carries the directory path and name of the previously
        ' saved PDF file
 
            ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", PassString(6), vbNullString, _
            vbNullString, SW_SHOWNORMAL
 
            'Note: The above code seems to work fine.
        '======================================================================
 
This is my attempt to close the file so that when 
Form Unload
        ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "close", PassString(6), vbNullString,  vbNullString, 1
 
         ' Note: the code executes but the PDF file is not closed, it just moves down to
        ' the task bar at bottom of screen

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JackVannoy
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JackVannoy
ID: 24159958
I really need help on this problem, so  would like to change the number of points from 500 to 100 but not sure how to do this.

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 400 total points
ID: 24163708
You need to send a WM_CLOSE message to the top window of the Acrobat Reader to close it.

In C++ it was

   HWND hwndAR = FindWindow("title of the acrobat window");
   if (hwndAR != NULL)
       PostMessage(hwndAR, WM_CLOSE, NULL, NULL);

I hope you know how you can convert that to VB6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackVannoy
ID: 24164127
In my comment wishing to change the points, I said from 500 to 100.  That was in error.  I really want to change the points from 500 to 1000.
Sorry about that.

Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackVannoy
ID: 24164143
Sorry, I didn't realize that 500 was the maximum points for any one question.

Jack
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 24165239
Code is from the below website

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1050075.html#

which will explain how it works - obviously for the paths for the application if you are wanting to distribute this then you may want to consider using the FSO ( file system object ) to search the program files folder to get the correct path for the application.
Listing B
 
Option Explicit
 
 
 'API's Function Declarations
 
 Private Declare Function IsWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
 
 
 Private Declare Function GetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowLongA" ( _
    ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long
 
 
 Private Declare Function PostMessage Lib "user32" Alias "PostMessageA" ( _
    ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal wMsg As Long, _
    ByVal wParam As Long, _
    ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
 
 
 Public Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" ( _
    ByVal lpClassName As Any, _
    ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
 
 
 'API Constants
 
 Public Const GWL_STYLE = -16
 
 Public Const WS_DISABLED = &H8000000
 
 Public Const WM_CANCELMODE = &H1F
 
 Public Const WM_CLOSE = &H10
 
 
 Public Function IsTaskRunning(sWindowName As String) As Boolean
    Dim hwnd As Long, hWndOffline As Long
   
    On Error GoTo IsTaskRunning_Eh
    'get handle of the application
    'if handle is 0 the application is currently not running
    hwnd = FindWindow(0&, sWindowName)
    If hwnd = 0 Then
        IsTaskRunning = False
        Exit Function
    Else
        IsTaskRunning = True
    End If
   
 
 IsTaskRunning_Exit:
        Exit Function
 
 
 IsTaskRunning_Eh:
    Call ShowError(sWindowName, "IsTaskRunning")
 
 End Function
 
 
 Public Function EndTask(sWindowName As String) As Integer
    Dim X As Long, ReturnVal As Long, TargetHwnd As Long
   
    'find handle of the application
    TargetHwnd = FindWindow(0&, sWindowName)
    If TargetHwnd = 0 Then Exit Function
   
    If IsWindow(TargetHwnd) = False Then
        GoTo EndTaskFail
    Else
    'close application
        If Not (GetWindowLong(TargetHwnd, GWL_STYLE) And WS_DISABLED) Then
            X = PostMessage(TargetHwnd, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0&)
            DoEvents
        End If
    End If
   
    GoTo EndTaskSucceed
 
 
 EndTaskFail:
    ReturnVal = False
    MsgBox "EndTask: cannot terminate " & sWindowName & " task"
    GoTo EndTaskEndSub
 
 
 EndTaskSucceed:
    ReturnVal = True
 
 
 EndTaskEndSub:
    EndTask% = ReturnVal
 
 End Function
 
 
 Public Function ShowError(sText As String, sProcName As String)
   'this function displays an error that occurred
   
    Dim sMsg As String
    sMsg = "Error # " & Str(Err.Number) & " was generated by " _
         & Err.Source & vbCrLf & Err.Description
    MsgBox sMsg, vbCritical, sText & Space(1) & sProcName
    Exit Function
 
 
 End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 24165247
http://vbnet.mvps.org/

http://www.mvps.org/links.html#VisualBasic

the 2 above sites should help you on your quest :)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 800 total points
ID: 24166376
This code worked for me.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23186337.html#20969165

You will have to get the running program name, and your best bet is the Task manager, from the Processes tab.

just change this line:
CONST strprogram = "outlook.exe"
to
CONST strprogram = "AcroRd32.exe"

jaffer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JackVannoy
ID: 31570009
The reason for the point split is that I took portions of all of the three experts who responded, and arrived at a soultion.

Thank all of you very much for your responses.

Jack
0