Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DSmod question

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to change the displayname attribute of every user in my active directory structure.  I was going to us dsquery and pipe the results to dsmod, but I need to know if I can use active directory attributes to define what I want changed.  For instance I was thinking:

dsquery user "ou=my ou,dc=mycompany,dc=com" | dsmod user -display lastname & firstname

but obviously I don't know how to pull the attributes for the firstname and lastname in ad.  Does anybody know?
0
Comment
Question by:DustinHinkel
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 24140487

Rather than script it, I'd suggest you use ADModify.NET. This is a tool for bulk modifying Active Directory objects, and you can obtain it from http://www.codeplex.com/admodify.

In the tool, having set the scope of the changes you need to make and selecting the user accounts, you'd check the Display Name option and enter %'sn'%, %'givenName'% in order to set it as Last Name, First Name for all the objects you selected. sn and givenName are actual Active Directory attribute names for last name and first name.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ngailfus
ngailfus earned 600 total points
ID: 24140498
We use ADModify to perform bulk changes to accounts.  One of the built in options is to change everyone to lastname, firstname.

http://www.codeplex.com/admodify

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 24141182
Excellent suggestion by Matt as usual, admodify is great. (and you can undo changes if you make a mistake using admodify)
Another way to do it via the command line is to use adfind and admod by MVP Joe Richards
I wrote a blog entry on that here:
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/modify-user-displayname-using-command.html
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinHinkel
ID: 24142954
Thanks for the suggestions guys.  In the meantime I found and edited a vbs script.  I attached the code in case anybody was curious.  It's pretty simple.  I'll distribute points.
set objparent = GetObject("LDAP://ou=people,dc=mydomain,dc=com")
objparent.Filter = Array("user")
for each objUser in objparent
objuser.displayname = objuser.get("sn") & ", " & objuser.get("givenname")
objuser.setinfo
next

Open in new window

0