[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Smart inheritence and typecasting

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Assume the code below, in the someSeperateMethod is there a more intelligent way of typecasting to the derived classes without all the if's - someway to automatically typecast using something to do with Enum?

Thanks,
Uni
Public MustInherit Class myBaseClass
    Enum ENUMTYPES
        Type1
        Type2
    End Enum
    Public MustOverride Function getClassType() as ENUMTYPES
End Class
 
Public Class CType1
    Public Overrides Function getClassType() as ENUMTYPES
        getClassType=Type1
    End Function
End Class
 
Public Class CType2
    Public Overrides Function getClassType() as ENUMTYPES
        getClassType=Type2
    End Function
End Class
 
Public Sub someSeperateMethod()
    'Some list of CType1's and CType2's.
    if(myList.Item(1).getClassType()==Type1)then
        'Typecast to CType1
    else
        'Typecast to CType2
    end if
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1200 total points
ID: 24146376
I can not think of any way other than if statements (may be because i am sleepy!). But one thing could be suggested. instead of

getClassType=Type1

use

return Type1
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 800 total points
ID: 24148355
It sounds like you need to use a base class with common code, or an interface that defines the contract that each sub-class should implement.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31570041
Thank you. :)
0