Solved

Ping -s resolves wrong name

Posted on 2009-04-14
9
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
When I do ping -a 192.168.xxx.xxx, it is giving a wrong name than the actual machine name for some machines. Could somebody please point where I need to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:arsmed840
9 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Hi,
Examine your /etc/hosts file or your Name Server
Wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
Comment Utility
Hi eoolmilkporc,
on both the name servers this is what I have in /etc/hosts.I am not sure where else its coming from

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If it's not in a HOSTS file, then it's probably a HOST record on your DNS server with the wrong host name registered for that IP address.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Or, actually, since you're using ping -a, it's probably a PTR (rDNS) record, not a HOST record.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mpeacockbc
mpeacockbc earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
are you on a domain? if so, you could have some old entries in the DNS server that are not being cleared out or updated properly when the IP address is assigned to another machine via DHCP.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
/etc/hosts is only used for resolving hostnames locally. So the only relevant /etc/hosts file is the one located at the machine you issue the ping -a from. What's in this file?
 Name server configuration is not done via /etc/hosts, but with separate tables on central server(s), as hypercat wrote above.
 
 But (I should have asked before): What do you mean with 'wrong name' and 'actual machine name'?
 
 The name resolved by ping -a (or host, or nslookup) has nothing to do with the 'hostname' or the 'nodename' of the machine, as obtained by 'hostname' or 'uname -n' respectively.
 
As I wrote, the network name (ping -a etc.) comes from /etc/hosts or DNS and must be altered there, while hostname and nodename are settings internal to the machine, and can be altered via 'hostname [name]' or 'uname -S [name]' resp.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hau_it
Comment Utility
The most usual thing is that you have records in yous dns database that are old.
Try to find these records and delete them.
Also enable the scavenging option, that deletes old records automatically
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
Comment Utility
Also, be sure to check the LMHOSTS file on the machine that is resolving the wrong name.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
Comment Utility
From the box your doing the ping -a run these commands first

ipconfig /flushdns

ipconfig /registerdns

nbtstat -R
0