Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure an Address Lists without using the filter rules

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I've been asked to publish an address list on Exchange 2003 server. This address list is called say Committe Address list. I have to put 120 users in this address list and there is no underlying filter attribute that I can use to create a filter rule.
So my question is how can I create a new address list and manually add these users to the address list without using any filter rules. Is this possible?

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145676
well you need a kind of filter

You can add to all of these users a custom attribute and apply the address list to it
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147852
You can manually add the showInAddressBook attribute with the distinguished name of the Address List which the user would be a part of.

If you want to automate it you can set the customAttribute1 for each user and set the filter to check for this extendedAttribute1 = <some value>.

Thanks,
x-sam
0