Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PLEASE tell me I didn't download the 64 bit version of Windows 7

Posted on 2009-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was sure that I had downloaded the 32 bit version of Windows 7 beta/trial/whatever, but whenever I boot off the install disk, I get this:

______________________________________...
Windows Book Manager

Windows failed to start. a recent hardware or software change might be the cause. to fix the problem:
1. Insert your windows installation disk and restart your computer.
2. Choose your language settings, and then click "next."
3. Click "Repair your computer."

If you do not have this disk, contact your system administrator or computer manufacturer for assistance

File: \windows\system32\boot\winload.exe
Status: 0xc000035a
Info: Attempting to load a 64-bit application, however this CPU is not compatable with 64-bit mode.
______________________________________...

According to http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/  "Windows 7 Beta downloads are no longer available".

So why didn't I install it till now? Well, I didn't have a PC with a half way decent video card till recently.
I now have two PC's
one with 533fsb, a 2.8GHz P4 w/o HT, 2GB DDR and on-board bs video
one with 533fsb, a 2.8GHz P4 w/HT, 1.5GB DDR and a Radeon 9600
(the latter running as two 1.4GHz P4's as opposed to one 2.8GHz, prolly coz the chip is 800 or above FSB)

Do I have to try my luck trying to find a torrent of the 32 bit version? Or is this error symptomatic of something else?
Windows-Book-Manager.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thomaslberg
thomaslberg earned 320 total points
ID: 24140771
Here you go. But get the link fast because I am not sure I should do this.

http://www.mininova.org/tor/2484499

Also I don't think the P4's you have support 64 bit anything.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vince Glisson
Vince Glisson earned 320 total points
ID: 24140805
I know you told me not to tell you...but your trying to install 64 bit windows on a 32 bit machine which is a no no ...
sorry
mesavince
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24140835
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24140893
As long as you have your own key, and the key is the same for 64 and 32 bit, you should still be able to get updates.

As far as being unethical, that's certainly a view I can understand, but I don't think it falls under the highly unethical category, after all you do have a legit key and just need the software.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24141271
I don't think MS would really care if you wanted to continue testing there software, many of us received the beta disc and keys so we can reinstall whenever we want to...
This would definitely not fall in the "Highly Unethical" category, it's just the idea that a solution to a problem should never contain an unethical one such as hitting a torrent site.
 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomaslberg
ID: 24141331
I want to agree with some of the above you are only entitled to load the software that you have legal keys for. Bit Torrent is just a way of getting the ISO you might need, So the link posted on gives you a way to download what you have key for.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Blizz127
Blizz127 earned 320 total points
ID: 24222680
Yes you downloaded the 64 bit version....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1040 total points
ID: 24310363
Windows 7 Beta may not be available but Windows 7 RC is now here for a free download.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd353205.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24353026
Were you able to download Windows 7 RC?  I think you can close this out and assign points now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31581678
Well the denial is totally gone here, yeah, I downloaded the wrong one.
Huge props to tenaj-207 for letting me know about the release candidate. GLO!

0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 24389242
Yeah, the download is still there from microsoft.com. Thanks again!!
0