Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Web Server, HTTP Web Server: Corrupt Data Exception When clicking on submit button

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We recently had to update a link for a submit button inside one of our Domino based web apps. However since the link was updated, we've been receiving error messages that state:
Error 500
HTTP Web Server: Corrupt Data Exception

The same messages displays on the Domino console with no additional information. Does anyone have an idea on what's going on? The only thing that changed for the submit button was the link it was going to.

 
0
Comment
Question by:pathix
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24143312
> ... nothing changed ...
That's what they all say ;-))

Maybe a subform has changed, a new design was applied, or something else. It might not even be the submit atall.
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/ReleaseAllThreadedweb/632a2025bd5904ce852574cc005005f7?OpenDocument

Can you try to make a copy of the database, on the same web-server? To find out where things go wrong, make a backup-copy of the form, open the form, remove half of the fields (make sure the form should still work), save it and test it. By successively removing halves of halves etc., you can find out where exactly it goes wrong.

Which release of Domino do you have?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24151182
I agree with SJEF.

1) reapply the original design template before the changes ( you are using templates I hope ! )

2) do the standard fix up and compact.


I hope this helps !
0