Solved

Application Setup Package control

Posted on 2009-04-14
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a VB5 program that I create a package with.  I also need to include an additional  .exe program (just that one file) that is VB6.  I need to know how to include the .exe file in with my application package so it also gets installed and I also need it to be the first one that executes.  Right now the VB5 is automatically the one the Setup program defaults to.  Any suggestions, Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:GarySB
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 24144300


GOOD MORNING!

USING THE PACKAGE AND DEPLOYMENT WIZARD YOU CAN ADD FILE TO YOUR SET-UP PACKAGE..




GAME-MASTER
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepakra79
ID: 24145589
In P&D wizard, as you added your own exe, the same way you can add any exe or file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 24164424
Agreed, the problem is not adding the .exe to the package.  Any file or files can be added to the P&D package.  The problem is I want the .exe VB6 program to be the one the Icon points to after the package is installed.  My VB5 program by default since it is the one being packaged will be the target of the Icon after the Setup finishes.  The other VB6.exe is the one I need to be the first one that executes.  I use a shell from the VB6 program to execute the VB5 one.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepakra79
ID: 24174345
You can select the required executable from the Start Menu Items - Properties window. It shows all the added files, you can select the one you want to run.
P-D.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 24177372
This is a program that I am giving other people to install.  It is not profesional to ask them to go into the properties after it is installed and change the target to the other application file.  This is not a personal problem I am having with a program on my computer.  This is a package that I wish to give to others and I require the other program to be the target.  Do you know a way in VB6 or VB5 to change the Target regardless of which operating system a user has.  So if my program as it is installing now has B.exe as the target, but I really want A.exe. What VB instructions could change that?  Can you think of any other approach to have the VB6 turn out as the target result of the P&D setup? Thank You.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianVSoft earned 250 total points
ID: 24183371
The file SETUP.LST controls which exe is run first..
This file is created by the Deployment Wizard.. Open it in notepad and find this section..

[Setup]
Title=Whizz-Bang App
DefaultDir=C:\Whizz
AppExe=Whizz.exe
AppToUninstall=Whizz.exe

Change the line starting with "AppExe="
You can also change.. DefaultDir=
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepakra79
ID: 24185021
I think you did not understood what I provided to you. I asked you to set target program in you setup build part itself. I think you need to go through all the things properly first and then comment on anything. It is not something that I am asking your customer to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 24188631
Understand, I will be able to try this evening, Thank You
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 31570070
The SETUP.LST was exactly what I needed to change for each of my programs so that they would share the same new created folder and they both point to the same .exe file to run so that the Programs Icon points to my VB6 program.  The other comment about changing the Start Menu Items Properties was not what I was looking for in my particular situation or adding it to the package would not incorporate the additional dependency files.
0