[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Documenting my datacenter

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm trying to document/inventory the systems in my datacenter and was wondering what other are using to complete this process. Curious to know what tools or documents are being used.

Thanks.
Added four more zones for cross-posting this thread
in addition to Misc.
WaterStreet, 4/14 6:04PM EDT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dobbshelp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24143951

My team uses good old Visio and Excel spreadsheets to layout everything from server infrastructure, to network backbones, to backups. Quick easy and virtually  accessible by anyone at anytime, especially when something goes down and it's really needed.

Diagrams with reference to server names, IP addresses, what those servers are for and what they are running are always helpful in a crisis. Network information and layout is also very helpful. Along with contact numbers to other departments and especially any vendor, data warehouse, and consults.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24150371
I use Zenmap with the Nmap GUI, and Spiceworks.  

I also have a big white board in my office with the physical layout of the network drawn on it (when you're dealing with dozens of buildings, spread over 55 acres, utilizing fiber, ethernet and wireless, it's almost a necessity).  As switches or systems are added or taken out, I can add/remove stickers and mapping lines.  

It's also a good idea to have a drop down sheet of clear plastic over the board, so when a moron coworker walks in and leans against the board, they don't kill off a segment.  :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
ID: 24802340
My option is quite simple but effective:

NMAP to map entirely the network
GLPI as inventory software and helpdesk (very powerful if deployed and used properly)
http://www.glpi-project.org/?lang=en

And for other stuff just plain OpenOffice docs :) with a lot of PDF files (uploaded to the GLPI software)

0