Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-1122

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi.
I'm with some problems to start a database in open stage... it's giving ORA-1122. I saw that, possibly, this is a datafile problem.

Could soumeone help?

I put the alert here to you guys see more information
alert.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Thiago_corporative
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 24141257
01122, 00000, "database file %s failed verification check"
// *Cause: The information in this file is inconsistent with information
// from the control file. See accompanying message for reason.
// *Action: Make certain that the db files and control files are the correct // files for this database.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24141518
I couldn't see that message in the alert.txt
but this is my mistake.

Your database is somehow manipulated and you have to give us more details.

I  see  

alter database close normal

instead

 alter database close immediate

This means that it was closed in a very bad maner - waiting for all user to disconnect and fianally shut down (may be brutally) possibly in started state.

Possibly you have to figure out all your .dbf file and use in
startup mount
mode the command
CREATE CONTROL FILE

There are many examples on the net.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24142255
>>alter database close normal

This is usually done as a 2nd part of a backup script that had already closed the database with abort or immediate, then opened in restricted mode to allow instance recovery to happen to make the database consistent. This is fine to do this.

What I do see is possibly you created a new controlfile for a new instance and your paths weren't created properly?

Were you cloning a database, or is this recovery of an existing database?



0