?
Solved

Help!!! I can't uninstall Netextender from Vista

Posted on 2009-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
2,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I tried removing Netextender VPN software from my Vista computer, but I can't find Netextender listed in Control Panel >> Progams and Features, neither is the program listed in the Start >> All Programs menu. Netextender program icon shows on my system tray.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24143053
Hi bobox00,

Try removing Netextender VPN software with Revo Uninstaller. Here's the link: http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 24143212
Have you tried to select "Uninstall on browser exit" from the taskbar icon (right-click, or left-click, that may depend)?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 24143221
ps:
I mean the Netextender taskbar icon, obviously.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 24143223
Revo uninstaller completed the installation (I used the slowest and most effective mode), then I rebooted. Sadly, the program icon is still in my system tray and I still can't install a new version of the program - I get an error message saying that there is another version on my computer and I need to unistall that first. Thanks for your help though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 24143232
torimar I had tried that, but that option was greyed-out.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24143244
Do you have this on CD? Did you install this with a CD? If you did or still have the CD, I would try to reinstall it, and then try to uninstall it again.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24143253
Did you try to uninstall the program in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 24143309
Is/was your computer part of a corporate network or domain?
Then netextender could have been deployed by the sysadmin, and changes/updates could be prohibited on a policy basis. In this case, contacting your sysadmin is the way to go.

Another thing you might want to try is Uruninstaller: http://www.ursoftware.com
It is a commercial product, but has free evaluation, and for your purpose of uninstalling just one product the evaluation version should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 31570081
Thanks.
0