Solved

Redirect external OWA URL to Interal OWA

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We run Exchange 2007 and our internal domain name is the same as our web domain

testdomain.org

When internal users go to https://testdomain.org/owa they get an error page, so they have to go to https://exchangeserver/owa and it works

This is a bit annoying, is there a way we can change it so the external address works from the inside?
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24141200
Sounds like you don't have an internal DNS entry for testdomain.org.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 24142131
Like have a forward zone or a stub zone for the domain?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24143735
If your internal domain is the same as your external domain, then unless the Exchange server is also a domain controller then example.com (ie the root of the domain) is not going to work. That will resolve internally to the domain controller.
You need to use host.example.com instead, so that you can put a specific host name in to the DNS.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 24144065
Mestha

Can you elaborate?  What type of DNS record needs to be created
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 350 total points
ID: 24147498
Not really sure what more I can say.
Best practise is to have the root of a domain pointing at a public web site. Internally the root would be used by the WINDOWS domain.

If you do \\domain.com in Windows Explorer it will almost certainly open the Domain Controller's shared folder list.

Therefore you would need to create a new A record for something, whatever you want to use, owa, mail, post, webmail the choice is yours, in the internal DNS that points to the Exchange server, then the same record in your external DNS that points to the external IP address of the server. If you have SSL certificates involved (which you should do) then those would need to be updated to take in to account the new name.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 31570083
I created the new A record for  mail  and it works.

Thanks
0