Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

runtime CSS change in flex

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

I am working in Flex. I want to set style bold / italic / underline depending upon the selection of a buttons.
I am using the following to set the font style/weight but it is not working.

I want to set the bold and italic formatting dynamically upon clicking BOLD or ITALIC button given in the application.

Please help me with this.

Thanks
var txt:TextInput = new TextInput();
txt.setStyle("font-weight", "bold");
txt.setStyle("font-style", "italic");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jchittoda1
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24141203
what version of flex are you on ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Fuzzy_Logic_ earned 500 total points
ID: 24141667
try this instead:

var txt:TextInput = new TextInput();
txt.setStyle("fontWeight", "bold");
txt.setStyle("fontStyle", "italic");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hockeyragazzo
ID: 24142204
Surprisingly (and annoyingly) CSS in Flex uses different style property names than are used in Flex. So, as Fuzzy Logic pointed out, while inside a <Style> tag you need to say "font-weight," when you're setting the style dynamically in Actionscript, you need to use the Flex-standard names for the properties: "fontWeight."

Another example:

background-color = backgroundColor

The full list of component properties can be found in the Flex docs from Adobe. In particular, here it is for the TextInput component:

http://livedocs.adobe.com/flex/3/langref/mx/controls/TextInput.html#styleSummary

As you already know, you say txt.setStyle("nameOfStyle", "propertyValue"); or you can get the style like this:

txt.getStyle("nameOfStyle");

Or you can get more complex:

txt1.setStyle("nameOfStyle", txt2.getStyle("nameOfStyle"));
0