Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Signatures inconsistent

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Greetings,

I am running XP with Outlook 2003. I have created a custom signature using Times New Roman font. It is the only signature I have. I have it set for new messages and replies, etc. The weird part is, if I reply to an e-mail, the fonts are correct. However, if I start a new e-mail message, the fonts change to Arial. Am I missing something? Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GMsb
ID: 24141423
In %userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
You have a file called NormalEmail.dotm (or NormalEmail.dot for before 2007)
Open this file and change the default font you want to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 24141465
GMsb,

Sorry, I don't see a folder called "templates" there. Could it be hidden?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GMsb
ID: 24141490
search your disk for NormalEmail.dot*
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 24141509
GMsb,

I did that. No luck.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 24144826
Check that Office 2003 SP3 is installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Also note this is a common issue for those users who have Word set as the default mail editor in Outlook.

You can change this by going to Tools>Options>Mail Format>
Untick the box that says, "Use Microsoft Office Word 2003 ......"

Now try it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 31570086
"You can change this by going to Tools>Options>Mail Format>
Untick the box that says, "Use Microsoft Office Word 2003 ......"

This worked perfectly. Thanks!
0