[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Monitoring?

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
On an SBS 2003 Server with Exchange 2003 SP2, is there a way to have a user's outgoing and incoming email BCC'd without their knowledge to another user?

The owners want to check for email abuse in the company from a particular user.

Is 3rd party software needed?
0
Comment
Question by:TheGeeksCentralCA
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dud386
ID: 24141561
You can forward email to ONE user in their AD properties page. There is a check box that allows it to be forwarded, and to keep a copy of the mail in the current box.

To do this, open Active Directory Users & Computers > find the user that you want to monitor, right-click > click Properties > click the Exchange General tab > click Delivery Options > under Forwarding Address, add the person you want to forward too > Check 'Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox' > click OK > click OK once more

Mail will now be forwarding to that user. You might want to create another mailbox to forard this too as the users receiving the forwarded mail may not be able to tell the difference between the forwards and his/her regular mail. If you create a new mailbox you can just have them log in to OWA to view the messages.
deliveryoptions.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24143705
Another option is Selective Journaling from ivasoft.biz. That is the only way I know of to capture a single user's outbound email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:memikeec
ID: 24146923
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843105 gives information on how to use the journalling features in Exchange, it is quite long winded but probably worth a read as it may be what you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24147238
or you could just grant whomever needs it access to their mailbox so they can monitor to their heart's content

Just make sure to get them to turn off the 'mark items as read...' setting in the reading pane properties to make sure the person being monitored doesn't see anything amiss in their mailbox

another way would be to run exmerge against their mailbox on a semi-regular basis to extract a copy of the data
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 31570094
Thanks!
0