Solved

AutoPlay on my External HD on XP computer keeps popping up

Posted on 2009-04-14
13
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
One of my external HD's on my XP computer---about every 30-60 minutes or so--is searched in Autoplay without me doing a thing. It's damn annoying as every time it does this have to click Cancel..

OK, so I selected the HD > Properties > Autoplay tab. Fine, but what do I do this to prevent this from happening?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bark1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 168 total points
ID: 24141400
Look for an Autorun.inf file in the root folder of the drive. If it exists, delete it and the problem will go away. Chances are you got hit with some malware. Run an in-depth cjheck using a couple of different antivirus/antimalware programs. You may even want to go to Trend-Micros website and run the free on-line scanner. It is very effective.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24141468
Be aware that you may have the virus on any of your USB sticks also. Download this free autorun removal tool to your desktop and run the file.

http://www.protectorplus.com/download/cleanautorun.exe

You may want to plug in any memory stick that you have used recently and allow the program to clean everything.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 168 total points
ID: 24141470
If Flubbster's
Information does not work, then you might want to check your USB connections.
Make sure that your cables are good and secure.
Make sure that the Closure (If exist) is good and without issues.
Make sure that there is no powering issues with the USB connected drive.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 168 total points
ID: 24141547
Any chance that USB Power Management is turning off the ports, and then when it powers back up, acting as if it found the drive, therefore initiating Autoplay.?.?.?


Find this on the properties of the USB Root Hubs in the Device Manager. Uncheck the "Allow the OS to power off these devices"....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bark1
ID: 24141780
Flubbster...

Where exactly is the Autorun.inf file? I did search and could not locate it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24141821
If it is there, it will be in the root folder of the drive, such as E:\ or F:\

Be aware that it may be hidden. Turn on "View hidden files and folders" under tools>folder options
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24141837
johnb6767
Your information goes along with what I stated in my post.

I do not think that you are going to find an
Autorun file.
Could be mistaking, but I do not think that you are going to find one.
You are dealing with a HDD not a CD.
It is most likely an issue with your drive itself.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24141856
flubster.
I have 4 External USB Connected drives.
There is 10 Partitions between the 4 drives.
And I have never seen no autorun files no where in the drives.

Where are you finding these files at?
They are no hidden, as I have my drives to show everything.

confused  :/

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24141929
If they are not there, then that is good. It means you are NOT infected with the autorun virus. That is the most common reason for this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyneo
ID: 24142028
Have you eliminated the possibility of it being a virus. We had lot of computers doing this at work.
If you are sure its not a virus, Here are some other possiblities:
1)BackUp agent on your HD waking up?(Seagate HD?)
2)A loose connection on your HD  (USB or power cord).
3) The USB port on your computer? Does the problem persist even if you plug the HD to another USB port or another computer?
By any chance, did you notice if the files on your external HD are inaccessible before the autorun pops up?
Check all connections to your HD and your computer. Runing this wizard might help
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c680a7b6-e8fa-45c4-a171-1b389cfacdad&DisplayLang=en

I dislike even doing it once a day when my computer boots up in the morning.
Good luck to you
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24142442
"johnb6767
Your information goes along with what I stated in my post."

Im sorry to disagree, but I dont see anwhere you have stated to look at Power Management..... If I missed it, I apologize.

IMHO, powering issues to me indicates a powered HUB perhaps not getting enough juice, not power management on the hubs....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crumpled
ID: 24150441
IT's caused by the drive being rediscovered by Windows due to some temporary disconnection.   Either because the USB hub is underpowered, the USB connection is loose, or the drive's power is not stable.  

You can remove Autorun from any or all drive letters by configuring windows using the TweakUI tool from Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/Downloads/powertoys/Xppowertoys.mspx

It's an awesome tool, which I highly recommend.

 
0