?
Solved

Dr Watson files on the Z drive

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2007 server with multiple drive letters..for some reason on the Z drive there is Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DW directory. We need to get rid of the Z drive..how can I get these files moved to the C drive?

Registry shows hklm\software\wow6432node\microsoft\pchealth\errorreporting\dw\installed
dw0200 reg_sz C:\PROGRA~2\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\DW\DW20.EXE
and
dw0201 reg_sz C:\PROGRA~2\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\DW\DW20.EXE
0
Comment
Question by:ABSGDATA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jason_woods earned 800 total points
ID: 24141437
Have you tried configuring Dr Watson through the executable?
Start > Run
drwtsn32.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:potva03
potva03 earned 200 total points
ID: 24141512
Start > Run
drwtsn32.exe

from this change the log path and Crash dump path to any other drive and once this is configured you can remove the contents from the Z drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABSGDATA
ID: 24141558
both the Log file path and crash dump are pointing to C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson....

so are you saying the contents in the z:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DW are not needed?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jason_woods
jason_woods earned 800 total points
ID: 24141920
It would seem so. What are the creation dates for those files? If they are old, you can delete/move them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABSGDATA
ID: 24141962
Well I moved them....let see if anything blows up..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jason_woods
jason_woods earned 800 total points
ID: 24142010
Dr Watson should have to run unless there is another problem. If it needs to write files, then the files tell you what your actual problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABSGDATA
ID: 24142142
Thx
0