?
Solved

pw20.exe

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I was wondering if anyone could tell me about this "pw20.exe".

Everytime I try and run Microsoft Explorer 2007 it wants to run pw20.exe, I alway click not allowed, but then explorer stops

How do i stop this? I can not seem to find it anywhere on my computer
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24141585
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24141973
Do you know how to get rid of it?. I can not find it on my computer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24142710
Not sure what you mean by Microsoft Explorer 2007. Do you mean Office 2007? If so, any program in particular (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, etc.)?

You might also want to try reinstalling Office to see if it helps. Uninstall it via the Add/Remove Programs panel. Then restart the computer and install Office back.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24144424
It is Microsoft Internet Explorer 2007, dose not have anything to do with Microsoft Office
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24148642
Internet Explorer 7? What's finding that pw20.exe file? Is it your firewall program?

Try disabling any add-ons to see if it helps. Not sure how that's related to the Picture Window program, but give it a try. To do this, go into Internet Explorer > Tools > Manage Add-ons > Enable or Disable Add-ons. Then click on the each of those add-on entries you see and click on the Disable option at the bottom for each of them. Close Internet Explorer 7 and open it back up to see if the problem persists. If not, start enabling those add-ons one at a time restarting Internet Explorer 7 each time to see which one is causing the problem.

If that fails, let's run a malware scan to see what may be hiding from us.

Download and install SUPERAntiSpyware at http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE

- Run SUPERAntiSpyware and click the  Check for Updates  button.
- Once the update has finished, click the  Scan your Computer  button.
- Click on  Perform Complete Scan  and then click Next.
- SUPERAntiSpyware will now scan your computer and when its finished it will list all the infections it has found.
- Make sure that they all have a check next to them, and then click Next.
- Click Finish and you will be taken back to the main interface.
- It could be possible that it will ask you to reboot your computer in order to delete some files.
- I'll need a log afterwards of what has been found.
- To get the log, click  Preferences  and then click the  Statistics/Logs  tab. Click the dated log and press  View Log  and a text file will appear.
- Please post the results of the SUPERAntiSpyware log file in your next reply.

Go to http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix and follow the instructions on how to install the Recovery Console and run ComboFix. Go through all the steps until posting the log part. Post the combofix log here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 31570100
Thank you, everything seems to be fine now.
0