Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing two exe files to access my computer on startup?

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Whenever I restart my XP compuiter, Norton Antivirus gives me the following message:
Your computer is haulted and needs to do something about the following two objects:
Object: FileSystem Object
Activity GetFolder
File: sprtcmd.exe
Object: FileSystem Object
Activity GetFolder
File: sprtsvc.exe.

I am usingSuperAntiSpyware and I think these files are from there.
What do I do? Should allow these files to access my computeron startup?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bark1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24141606
use http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
it has no problem with norton.
CT
 
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24142652
Those two programs seems to be from Dell Support:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/sprtcmd.exe-23002.html
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/sprtsvc.exe-23005.html

I usually disable any extra/useless programs at startup to prevent any more bloat in Windows than it is already. With that said, go to Start > Run and type in msconfig and hit OK. Then go to the Startup tab and look for those two entries that mention those process names. Uncheck them and click OK. Restart the computer and see if the problem returns.

If you want to leave them running, try uninstalling the Dell Support Center via the Add/Remove Programs panel. Then restart the computer and install it back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bark1
ID: 31570104
Thanks greyknigh17 for your help---it's appreciated.
0