Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Hopefully an easy FTP Question - Defaulting to Home Directory

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Trying to setup an FTP server.  I've tried Cerberus FTP and Filezilla FTP server.  Both allow you to set a home directory for an FTP user.  However, when that user logs in they are not immediately sent to that directory.  You still have to change directory to the home folder.

I know on Linux this isn't a problem.  We are running win2k3 standard and I'd rather not use IIS but will if that's the only way to get the home directory issue working.  Any advice is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Hallmark1
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24141663
Have you configured the path for the users under the shared folder on Firezilla and given the folder the appropriate permissions? By default, Windows 2003 and higher have read only permissions. I had to change mine to allow uploads.
 

firezilla.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24141769
hi,
have you tried to cfg a generic H: in your ftp server,
and define in user script / or profile HOME dir as \\servername\share\%usrname% ?

In Unix the approach is different: when Unix went up, all was in a server: applications, users, programs.
Each user has a /home/path and a entry in /etc/passwd, when he log in interctively (by telnet).
For FTP is easy use the same dir. In Win, user does not login directly on the server, all is a bit more flexible but complicated.

bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hallmark1
ID: 24142279
rbarnhardt
yes i have the appropriate permissions. the problem is that when the user logs in they still have to perform another step (change dir) to get to their home directory. They aren't already inside their home directory.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 25304873
Variation on your theme, but depending upon your FTP you may be able to set the default FTP directory into a global variable (under system administration | advanced features), then script into the FTP start a short macro, something like:
set FTPDEF = "c:\somepath\"
FTP >
lcd %FTPDEF%
 
0