Solved

Problem with time delay for print prefernces coming up once you hit print.

Posted on 2009-04-14
14
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I am having a problem with a user that is having slowness after hitting print in certain applications.  I have read several posts about people having problems with slowness issues from when the print option is hit...to the printer spooling the print job.  But mine is more of a question about from hitting print to the print preferences coming up.

2 applications are known problems with this printing issue.  I have seen it alot in our company within Adobe Reader/Pro, and Ecopy Deskop.

When ever I go to file--->Print, there is usually a lag time of more than 30 seconds from when you press print, to when the print preferences come up to allow you to choose how many pages, or what pages, etc that you want to print off.  I have had this happen to roughly 4 machines in the past 3 months, so far the only fix I have had is reimage, because uninstall, and re-install does not fix it.  Any direction on this issue would be GREAT!  Thanks!

Motorists Group Insurance Desktop Support
0
Comment
Question by:MMICTech
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MMICTech
ID: 24147932
Ok, this problem is a little higher on the issue scale than thought before.  I have had another person with this issue.  I know this is not a printer commnication problem, because I would have more people with this problem, and we have 2 printers per floor (15 floors roughly) = 30 printers.  The people with this problem are random throught the building.  :(

I am upping the points, because I need to either rebuild this machine, or find a solution in the next 4 days.  :(

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 400 total points
ID: 24165374
Tell us a bit more about the printers.  If they are, for example, HP printers with the HP supplied drivers then I'd say the problem is with those drivers.  I seem to remember that (for example) 300Mb worth of files are devoted to a Customer Satisfaction utility!  In the driver, how are you referencing the IP address and Port?  Is it through a name, or is it through a specific dotted IP address and Port number (9100)?  If the print mechanism has to look up the Printer's "friendly name" to convert it to a dotted IP this could be a cause of delay.

If nothing I or anyone else suggested remedies this, then it's a case of downloading Wireshark and using the Port Mirroring facility on your Managed Switches to analyse the IP packets going between pc's and the printer to find out where the delay is occurring.

http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24169697
Agree with moorehouselondon... I'd update print drivers.  That would be my first item on agenda.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMICTech
ID: 24187369
The printers are Cannon printers, they range from color models ImageRunner 5880's to 5500's.  These are not HP printers at all....in fact I do not believe we even have HP printers in the buildings.  I would go along with the wireshark run....but the situation is so sporatic in terms of when this occurs (user wise) that I am not thinking it is a relay of packet data from printer to machine, because other people are not having the problem running on the same switch.  To add insult to injury, if I rebuild the machine the problem will go away (I had to do this last week from when this was posted originally).... this is leading me to believe that its a local issue.  :(  However, the problem still exists from time to time, and I am looking for a more permenat solution, rather than rebuilding machines.

Thanks in advance!
Dan
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24198697
So I take it you tried updating print drivers already?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24198829
Though I singled out HP it is possible that the Canon's have similar issues.  Printer manufactuers are sometimes sensible enough to realize that corporate installations need something different to what non-IT literate consumers are after, and offer simpler drivers for download on their website.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MMICTech
ID: 24250245
I updated the print drivers with no change.  The drivers I believe are downloaded from our printers when you connect to them from the print server.  The printers we use are the massive all in one printers, that can scan/print/fax/email from them...etc.  I am lost completely on this....I have exhausted most options that I could think of, and what has been suggested.....is there no one with an idea of how to fix this long term?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24251542
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMICTech
ID: 24308550
Tried these 2 solutions, however we are not using our Windows Firewall because it interferes with DameWare.  But none the less, after checking the print exceptions, nothing changed.  :(

The second suggestion, I would say no to, because we use only TCP/IP layout....no bidirectional layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMICTech
ID: 24308570
Ohh and operating system is XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMICTech
ID: 25061606
I guess this issue has been forgotten?  :(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 25062014
When you download the drivers from your printers when you connect to them through the print server you are effectively loading potentially buggy drivers up.  Download "vanilla" (i.e., no singing, no dancing) drivers from Canon's website and force the printer to print through those.  

If this is an intermittent issue then it is extremely difficult to go any further with this.  The ultimate troubleshooting tool is, as I say wireshark.  If you are looking for a once a month type event then you can specify the capture ring buffer option.

http://www.wireshark.org/docs/man-pages/dumpcap.html

With this you log to a buffer that has a set size, once it fills up it eats its' tail until you stop it, then you have the last hours worth of data recorded.
0