Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCO Openserver 5.0.7 Printing Problem UX:cancel WARNING: "-dparallel" is not a request id or a printer

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When I try to print using a standard print command "lp -dparallel /etc/hosts i get this error message!  Where parallel is the printer name.
UX:cancel WARNING: "-dparallel" is not a request id or a printer
0
Comment
Question by:gary_j
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24142700
You do not have printer queue named "parallel"
lpq lists queues...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1600 total points
ID: 24147300
Somewhere in the driver configuration you have -dparallel where it should read "-d parallel, the -d being the destination printer switch.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gary_j
ID: 24147999
the printer always worked until yesterday.  Something corrupted the print spooler.  
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 24148159
something corupted command line.
lp -d parallel /etc/passwd

like burrcm already said.
0