Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Login Server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to be able to manage my servers from home from time to time. I am a junior network admin, recently acquired my MCITP.  I am in charge of a small school,  I have 2 Server 2003 DC's  xxx.xxx.xxx.2 and xxx.xxx.xxx.3.  The default gateway/router is xxx.xxx.xxx.1.   These are government assigned Ip addresses.  What would u recommend be the best way to login remotely and the best way to set it up?  I have not studied much in the way of remote desktop really.
Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:TDC_LuCiFeR
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:synx
synx earned 400 total points
ID: 24141869
I just use the delivered Remove Desktop app. that comes with Windows to access my 2003 servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 1600 total points
ID: 24141891
This is a good FAQ on setting up remote deskyop...
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/f55326fa-e629-423b-abba-b30f76cc61e61033.mspx
 mesavince
0