Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

desktop remote will not display local printers

Posted on 2009-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Problem:  desktop remote will not display local printers
Local resources has printers checked. lexmark E342 & Dell 3110cn both network printers with working IP. Niether will show up for local printing during RDP.
0
Comment
Question by:gheiman
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24141922
Go to Start > Run and type MSTSC > click on OK.

I the RDP windows there is a button called Options > click on that then click on Local Resources > and select the Printers options. Now you do a RDP and have a check.

For more info see the below screenshot.
RDP.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24141997
I have already checked to be sure these were checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 24142163
Does the server have the correct drivers installed for these printers?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24142202
Here is something I have noticed since service pack 3.  When you are remoted into the other machine go to add printer select local printer and take the check out of the box and hit next.  When it asks you for the port there should be a TS00X (X = a random number) port you can assign to your printer and just add the drivers and you should have your printer back.  If you already see your printer name to the right of a TS00X port select that one and choose to reinstall the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24142229
would that be the reason printers from another office?
Because they are older printers, such as HP 4050, HP 4100, Brother 2060, etc.
These are probably already in the server OS?

We tried RDP from another office, to another server, and the printers listed above did show up.

Trying RDP to another server with same printers did not.

You suggest that they load the drivers for that Lexmark & Dell 3110cn on the server, correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24142312
That is correct.  If you can't see the printers when you remote in you can look in the event viewer under applications/system and see if there was an error or you can just try to add it as a printer using a terminal server port and you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24150873
posted the wrong person
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24151198
aww so I get no point?
  Well at least you got it working.
0