Solved

Ping Time Out to Server

Posted on 2009-04-14
14
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi.  Currently running a domain server with a few systems part of the domain.  The domain controller is running DNS.  I added a system to the network but did not attach it to the domain, as it is a laptop and I do not want it to be part of the domain.  I need to be able to access the server for shares still.  Since the server is running DNS would that be preventing me from pinging the server.

Local Computer is:
IP - 192.168.1.11
Sub-Net - 255.255.255.0
DNS - 192.168.1.1

Server is:
IP - 192.168.1.100
Sub-Net - 255.255.255.0
DNS - 192.168.1.100

Any Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jaredrico
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tmantle
Comment Utility
Your DNS setting is incorrect on your laptop.  It is pointing to 192.168.1.1 (most likely your router).  You should turn off DNS on your router and allow your server to be the primary DNS server.   Turn off DNS server on your router (192.168.1.1) then on your laptop run ipconfig /renew in a cmd window to renew your DNS from the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
Comment Utility
hi,
are there in Laptop and/or Server firewall enabled that bloks s ICMP packets ?
bye
vic
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
Comment Utility
on the local computer point the dns to the dns on the server.
DNS on server and laptop 192.168.1.100
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredrico
Comment Utility
what would i make the gateway?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tmantle
Comment Utility
your gateway appears to be your router on 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
Comment Utility
When you ping from the laptop your config says to look for 192.168.1.100
in the 192.168.1.1 dns server and it doesn't find it there because it is in the 192.168.1.100 dns sever
If you do an ipconfig /all on each machine then check to see if the Gateway numbers are the same.
Your IP and DNS info should be coming from your server and not your router.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
Comment Utility
hi,
DG is used to exit from the subnet: if your laptop has to access server shares, it is not useful.
DNS is used to resolve address (internal, external) or to join Domain: as above.
I don't want say you have not to set, but their missing does not resolve ping problem and share access.
Has your environment a DHCP ? or you filled manually the network parameter.
Your Laptop can will be outside domain, but to access shares, a Domain authentication, will be asked.

bye
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jaredrico
Comment Utility
i configured the ip addresses on the laptop manually as we do not have a dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
Comment Utility
then you configured the dns on the laptop to point to 192.168.1.1
and it should be 192.168.1.100
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredrico
Comment Utility
i just changed the dns to use 192.168.1.100 and i can successfully ping.  now, i just tried to install the software.  i did and enter the info the same as the server has it.  For db name it is EMR and the server is SERVER.  I tried using SERVER and also 192.168.1.100.  When I do this I get the error of:  

SQL Server or Database does not exist
or
Invalid Security Settings
or
Bad Network Connection

I have been able to successfully ping the system, but I can't seem to get this to work.  Can this be because I am not on the domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
Comment Utility
hi,
thank jaredrico for your answer: also ipconfig/renew has not sense.
Does the laptop continue to not ping the server ?
If you can go in the server and ping 192.168.1.11 : ensure it is free.
If there is another PC, a printer, a router, (do exist othe PC? give a ipconfig on them)
Set DNS, and DG of yur PC as them, but I ensure, that they are not useful if yoou don't surf.
Find an address tha is sure reachble: ping it, it has to answer! ensure your firewall is disabled,
you will eanble later, and meke ecceptions.
If your network card seems connected on the tray, where is it wired ? in a switch ? are there other PC on that switch ? Are you setting IP address of the right card and not wirless one or 1394?

bye
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
Comment Utility
sorry,
my last post is un-phased with the previous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredrico
Comment Utility
hi.  the correct card is configured with the IP on the laptop.  should i go into the server and then add the laptop as a computer without additng it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have a couple problems.

First off, DNS doesn't have anything to do with ping when you are trying to ping by IP address. Ping is a multi protocol tool. Pining by IP is not pinging by using DNS.

You probably have a firewall on that is preventing ICMP traffic from responding.

Windows firewall can prevent ping. To allow ping in windows firewall, go into the firewall settings click on the advance tab and select ICMP settings, and allow incoming echo requests to this machine. If you are not able to ping the DC, then I think you have to do this on the DC. The location of this firewall exception is a little hazy because I am doing this from memory.
_____________________________________________________________________

You also have a DNS issue, as stated above. Your router is most likely 192.168.1.1. You need to log onto your router, using a web browser, and prevent it from providing DHCP. Many DSL type routers will provide DHCP and DNS because DSL type routers are usually found in the home where a server is not existant. If your router is providing DHCP and DNS, it will interfere with your servers ability to provide DNS and DHCP. In fact your clients will look to your router for DNS resolution to your server. The only problem is the router will NOT hold the DNS records for your domain services, (called SRV records). This includes authentication services, (kerberose), and other important Domain functions. Of the two issues, (if you want a good domain), make this priority number one.  Otherwise, you may experience intermittent abilities to logon to the DC, inability to access file shares, slow networks ect...

________________________________________________________
0