Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Project connection to SQL Server

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a SQL Server database running on SBS 2003 using MS Project 2000 tables which I remotely connect to using MS Project 2000.  

What do I have to do to connect using MS Project 2003 and MS Project 2007?  I have MSP 2007 (and MSP 2000 but not MSP 2003), MSP 2007 can't open my MSP 2000 SQL Server projects.
0
Comment
Question by:merdeka
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
defi0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24146251
I don't believe Project 2003 and 2007 can connect to a Project 2000 database. That's because Microsoft made radical changes to database-based project sharing with the introduction of Project Server.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jbfraser
ID: 24148002
defi0 is right that Project 2007 will not be able to open a project from a database that was created by 2000. You need to open the projects with Project 2000, then save as .mpp files.

Project 2003 might be able to read the tables, but I'm not sure. I know that it can save to a database, similar to 2000 and 2002: you need to create a DSN, and "Save As..." then use the ODBC button.

Project 2007 cannot save to a database:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project/HA101691071033.aspx
(I have some vague recollection that this was going to be added as a hotfix or Service Pack but I can't find the reference now.)

Note that there are separate products from Microsoft, called "Project Server 2003" and "Project Server 2007" which save projects to databases and are an entirely different thing than saving from the project plan directly to a database. Project Server includes a web interface (Project Web Access) that allows project resources to enter time and status on tasks to Project Managers and provides sophisticated cross-project reporting options.


James Fraser

0