Solved

Computer won't turn on...

Posted on 2009-04-14
12
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I got this computer to be fix it; the client said that he was using the computer connected directly to the wall outlet, and after he plugged a vacuum cleaner and turn on, the computer turned off. The fans and lights are working but no video on the screen. Please advise if this has to be with the motherboard....

Thank you JG
Deleted cross-posting with Philosophy & Religion Zone and 

added the following Zones: 

Miscellaneous Hardware, General Computer Systems, Miscellaneous, Computer Displays / Monitors

WaterStreet 4/14, 4:41PM EDT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dcompu25
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stormist
ID: 24142251
The only way to tell is by process of elimination. Could be the video card/motherboard/processor or a combination. I'd try replacing the video card but in most cases where a surge causes this behavior the motherboard has burned out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24142322
Or the power supply is bad.  I had to replace one six months ago.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24142331
I would start off with the power supply, since that is usually the first thing affected by a power surge (caused when a high current device is turned on).  Unfortunately, you will need to test anything connected to it, because when a power supply goes, it can take out things connected to it.  Fans and lights turning on may just mean it can provide some current, but not enough to boot the system.

(funny that this appears in Philosophy and Religion)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24142368
You electric fuse for that particular socket blew off.... reset the fuse and it should be working fine :)
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 24146883
Here my troubleshooting procedure :
clean the system from dust, then  test with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
verify that the 4-pin cpu Aux power plug is connected
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card or monitor - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majerus
ID: 24148751
with the vacuum cleaner next to the computer that generates tremendous amounts of static and around a computer that can be deadly. it may just be a power supply, but with the vacuum i would have too look more at motherboard or memory
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 24164110
Been there.  Done that.  Nobus has the right idea.  You have to bring the computer down to bare components.  Then try switching out each of the following one at a time with known, good components: video card, power supply, memory, processor.  Also be careful with the components that you use.  You don't want to burn out new parts on an old computer.    

Are you getting any beep codes?  If not, do you have a speaker hooked up to the motherboard?  

Make sure that the CMOS isn't set to reset.  This happened to me once.  The computer wouldn't not start because a jumper had fallen off.  It was set to clear the CMOS.  Just a thought.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24176656
The vacuum cleaner put noise (like EMI only through the wires) into the house wiring.
Power supply input filter was either bad or [or it didn't have one at all which is common on 'economy' PSUs] and the noise burnt out the first stage of the power supply.

.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 24189160
Any update on this?  I'd love to find out the verdict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcompu25
ID: 24218813
Hello, thank you all !! It was a long process but I end up replacing the motherboard, this was the first time and everything works very good, faster and nice!!

Thank you again for your help!!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24222124
tx for the feedback !
0