Solved

How do I Insert a blank row into a dropdownList

Posted on 2009-04-14
8
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
stored proccedure
Create PROCEDURE [dbo].[adm_GetCustomerName]
      
AS
select Distinct Customer_name
from CUSTOMERS

// code foe binding
 private void BindName()
        {
            // CatalogAccess.GetDepartments returns a DataTable object containing
            // department data, which is read in the ItemTemplate of the DataList
            ddlCustomerName.DataSource = customerLogs.GetCustomerName();
            // Needed to bind the data bound controls to the data source
            ddlCustomerName.DataTextField = "Customer_Name";
            //ddlCustomerName.DataValueField = "Customer_id";
            ddlCustomerName.DataBind();
        }



// code foe binding
 private void BindName()
        {
            // CatalogAccess.GetDepartments returns a DataTable object containing
            // department data, which is read in the ItemTemplate of the DataList
            ddlCustomerName.DataSource = customerLogs.GetCustomerName();
            // Needed to bind the data bound controls to the data source
            ddlCustomerName.DataTextField = "Customer_Name";
            //ddlCustomerName.DataValueField = "Customer_id";
            ddlCustomerName.DataBind();
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Projack
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 24142339
dim item as new listItem(" ","  ")
listbox.items.insert(0,item)

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 24142353

'after this line ddlCustomerName.DataBind();

dim li as new listItem(" ","  ")
ddlCustomerName.items.insert(0,li)

-thanks

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 24142393
depending on your need you may use above or following method

instead adding to listbox.. you may add to your table and then bind to list


after
dim dt as datatable = customerLogs.GetCustomerName()

dt.rows.insert(0,"","")

perform binding here ...

-thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Projack
ID: 24142484
Please write this in c#.Net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SaedSalman
ID: 24143205
what about DropDownList1.Items.Add("");
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SaedSalman
ID: 24143268
Also you can use: ListItem x= new ListItem("", "");
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 24144944
private void BindName()
        {
            // CatalogAccess.GetDepartments returns a DataTable object containing
            // department data, which is read in the ItemTemplate of the DataList
            ddlCustomerName.DataSource = customerLogs.GetCustomerName();
            // Needed to bind the data bound controls to the data source
            ddlCustomerName.DataTextField = "Customer_Name";
            //ddlCustomerName.DataValueField = "Customer_id";
            ddlCustomerName.DataBind();

ListItem li=new ListItem("", "");

ddlCustomerName.Items.Insert(0,li);


        }

I have used insert instead of Items.Add because most likely the blank item will be required at 0 index.
if you want to insert a blank item at the end of exiting items then you should use
ddlCustomerName.Items.Add(li);
OR
ddlCustomerName.Items.Add(new ListITem("",""));

-Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ppittle earned 500 total points
ID: 24151485
The above are all correct solutions.  This my personal preferance:

<%-- DataSource specified and DataBind() called in code-behind --%>
                    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlCustomerName" runat="server" AppendDataBoundItems="true">
                        <asp:ListItem Text="Select One..." Value="" />
                    </asp:DropDownList>
0