Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g form blank

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form that I've converted from 6i to 10g.  I can run the form from my local pc fine but when I move it to the forms server all I get is a blank screen and it doesn't even come up with the login box.
The forms server has many other 10g forms that are running fine from the same directory location, so it doesn't seem to be a configuration issue on the server.  Any ideas what may be causing this?
How can I debug this if I don't even get the opportunity to login?
0
Comment
Question by:aarogerm
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24143092
create a form from which  you do a call_form('blank_form')  when you hit a key or button
you are 'in' then and maybe you get a meaningfull message.
Is 'blank_form' correctly compiled ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Suresh_palghar
Suresh_palghar earned 1000 total points
ID: 25300435
I think you could easily debug by using MESSAGE built-in.
Just use a debug message in the first trigger which gets executed in your form, probably PRE-FORM or ON-LOGON or WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE. If you do not have any of these triggers, then create a ON-LOGON trigger and give a debug message MESSAGE('Inside on-logon trigger'); SYNCHRONIZE;. This should give you some clue if the form enters ON-LOGON trigger. If you still encounter the same problem, then post the way the form is called in your application.
0