Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Mailboxes in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I am looking to decommision an Exchange 2003 server and remove it from the org.

All mailboxes have been moved off, apart from the following that still exist in each store;

SMTP (servername-SID)
System Attendant
SystemMailbox(SID)

Does anyone know what these do and should they be moved elsewhere?

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24142511
Those are system objects that can't be deleted or moved. Have you made sure all public folders are replicated/rehomed? Also, any other system objects like OAB's, free/busy folders, etc.?

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24142573
Is this the first excange server in the AG  ? if yes then system objects like OAB's, free/busy folders, etc. will have to be re homed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 24143400
Hi Guys

All PF's have been moved apart from a couple of test ones. Is this what is causing those system objects to be there? Or are they always there anyway?

And does each type of system object have a purpose?

SMTP (servername-SID)
System Attendant
SystemMailbox(SID)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24143524
They will always be there and will not stop you from completing the decommissioning of the server. If you are getting prompts about a mailbox being homed on the server then it is NOT those mailboxes that are causing the error. The usual cause is a user account that was mail enabled but never used. As Exchange only creates mailboxes when they are required, it is perfectly possible for a user to be homed on the server and not appear in Exchange management tools.

Simon.
0