?
Solved

why are "www.gtsa.net" and "gtsa.net" directing to different sites?

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to transfer my site. I've changed the domain names in the registar. Now when I type in "www.gtsa.net" I'm taken to the old site but when I type in "gtsa.net" I'm taken to the new site. How can I get it so that both will direct me to the new site? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24142461
Is your www DNS entry pointing to the new hosting provider?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teepee2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24155152
I just looked up  your dns A records and they seem to be fine... I am not sure how long ago you made the change but maybe it could be a caching issue?

Also, the server that you are hosting on - if you are using windows and host headers, make sure that both www.gtsa.net and gtsa.net are added.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 31570152
Just had to wait for things to propagate. thanks.
0