Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user dropping from VPN

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a user that keeps dropping from the VPN connection. They are work from home users, on cable modems (home, not business cable service).

Any ideas? They are using Cisco client software on their laptops, and they're terminating to a 515e at head quarters.  No other users report issues.

My boss wants to install 506e's at these user's houses and try to do a site to site tunnel. I would rather fix the original problem

The syslog server only showed the below. But I see the below for every user including myself, and I never lose my VPN connection from home.
PIX : Group = hq, Username = mstarks, IP = 65.***.181.169, Attempt to send an IKE packet from standby unit. Dropping the packet!
 
PIX : Group = hq, Username = mstarks, IP = 65.***.181.169, Attempt to send an IKE packet from standby unit. Dropping the packet!
 
PIX : Group = hq, Username = mstarks, IP = 65.***.181.169, Unexpected cleanup of tunnel table entry during SA delete.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24142616
What version VPN client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 24142865
5.0.0.4.0300
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Firecubes
ID: 24148232
Are they using wireless at home?
0