Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netstat -a recv and send Q's

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
System is Sun V40z with RH4. 12 gig memory. I am looking for reasons for system  intermitant slowness loging in users. Top show 97% plus on all cpus. A restart of service = sshd seems to clear the problem for awhile. I need info on what the recv and send Q's are in netstat -a.  Are these ques on the network card or RH software, etc.  Specificaly I have large numbers in the q's. How can I flush these ques?  How do I interpet these numbers?
thanks
netstat -a | grep syslog
udp     4224      0 *:syslog                    *:*
tcp        0         52 McPbsAM:ssh                 mcdpnety.ad.ewsad.net:1451  ESTABLISHED

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bstafford51
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24142570
is this server located in Inside of your network ?? or remotely ??

you said, top command show 97% cpu uses,  , so which service is consuming so much cpu ??

how much ram is available ??? from top command

netstat -an | grep ESTABLISHED

how many establisshed conneciton you got ?? are those legite connections ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 24142799
My bad. I ment 97% idle on cpu. The server is inside the network. I was able to clearhte ques on syslog
by restarting the syslog service. But i need to know what the number means, ie how is it generated.

thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24142819
sorry i didnot understand what you meant by this

"But i need to know what the number means, ie how is it generated. "

what number ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 24142951
The usual explanation I have found for the netstat utility does not go into very mush depth as to what the numbers  mean.  so if I have a high number in the RECV-q is it an error etc. What generates that number, where does the utility get that number. Is it from the interface? Is it a peak number or an average. I need more info on the guts of the Linux OS, something past the normal web/book information.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 24143569
I'm not answering your question on the q's but slowness on login could be a dns issue as well. If DNS goes down, or becomes slow, it takes long between login and the password prompt because sshd will try to reverse lookup your IP address.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145522
Hi good morning
sorry due to night could not able to reply

truth is , i dont have too much idea about SendQ and Receiveq number, but i was reading last night coupld of site, every one saying that, those number depends how the Software is tryign to access client and server. network slowness is nothing to do wth that,..

what sort of problem you having with ssh ??

is this something like = user try to login, but after putting password, its takes long to authenticate ??
0