Solved

What does dbxtrace do?

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
./dbxtrace_aix.sh -a [PID] > dbxtrace.out. What does this do?
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthradix
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 24142753
It creates text dump from core file using debugger called "dbx"
Good for debugging.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 24142811
Hi again,

the purpose of the dbx command is to provide an environment to debug and run programs under the operating system.
You can examine object and core files, set breakpoints at selected statements or run the program one line at a time,
using symbolic variables and display them in their correct format.

There are shell scripts that call the dbx command and format the thread information from the core file. One of them is dbxtrace, whose AIX version is dbxtrace_aix.sh

The output of dbxtrace.sh provides information about each defined thread, with the following sections:  
Error condition
Description of each thread
Detail thread information
Stack trace of each thread.

HTH

wmp





0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24142996
... and particularly the -a flag with the <PID> parameter means attach to a running or hung process, whereas the -c flag with the <corefile> parameter means examine a core file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:srikanthradix
ID: 24143403
I have written a sample program
#!/bin/ksh
i=0
while true
do
echo "Value of i is $i"
i=`expr $i + 1`
sleep 100
done

and attached this process id to dbx
dbx -a pid

How do i debug now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikanthradix
ID: 24143449
I am sorry, i did not know that dbx is used only for c, c++ and java programs and generating text files from core dump. Ignore my previous comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srikanthradix
ID: 31570158
What is nodeagent in WebSphere?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24149266

A node agent is used in the "distributed" version of WebSphere called "Network Deployment".
It is a server running on every host computer in the deployed network. It performs administrative functions, so it is e. g. responsible for all local name requests (JNDI) as well as managing running application servers - so if your application server is having problems, it will stop/terminate and restart it.
0