Solved

How do I reset the local admin password on server 2003 Domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am needing to repair a 2003 server running as a DC, I do not have the local admin password, but I do have the Domain Admin password, any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24142698
Local Administrator does not exist on Domain Controllers.  The domain accounts replace it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24142911
Actually, the account still exists, but it can only be used when the DC is booted in Directory Services Restore Mode.
The password you need is the one you entered when you ran dcpromo on this machine.
If you can't remember it, but can still run the DC as such, you can change this password as described here:
How To Reset the Directory Services Restore Mode Administrator Account Password in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 24143378
So once I reset the DSRM password I should be able to reboot the server 2003 machine and then go throught he repair proccess and login in with the new amchine password, is that correct?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 24143526
Okay that worked I got into the Repair console with the newly reset password.
What is the most effective cmd to issue to repair the Server 2003 file system?

My reason for doing this was the .dll Register global file was damaged and I was unable to uninstall programs.

Please advise, thank you kindly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31570164
Excellent, I have since shared with a few freinds who are admins, great stuff!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24189801
boot into the server2003 disk and run a repair, if you know the exact location of the .dll that was damaged you can just get into the repair console copy and replace the corrupt one
0