[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert External IOMEGA cd-rw to a DVD-RW

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a external cd-rw that i would like to change out with a DVD-RW that I pulled out of a non-working desktop.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mav11rick
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Supermichiron earned 420 total points
ID: 24142800
Yes, usually the chip inside the enclosure is just a USB bridge, and if the drive is ATAPI IDE, you should have no problem, apart from breaking the warranty of the Iomega box... Just put the DVD-RW jumper in the same position that is on the CD-RW (master/slave/cable select).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24143480
It may not always work properly.  It depends on the chipset inside the Iomega box.  It it's a decent chipset inside the Iomega it should work.  If it's cheap like the external CD writer I bought then it won't.  You'll get DVD reading but no writing.
0