Solved

I'd like to overlay two images using the SRC_OVER Java 2D

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am taking in two images .jpg and .png and I'd like rotate one and overlay it onto the other using SRC_OVER available in Java 2D. Then output this new image as a .png. It would be nice to see some pseudo code as I am not familiar with Java 2D.
0
Comment
Question by:DG1212
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:arioh
ID: 24144357
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24153624
Use javax.imageio.ImageIO to read and write your images.
Use each BufferedImage's Graphics2D Objects to draw the images.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24153626
Here is the Java documentation for Graphics2D.

http://java.sun.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/awt/Graphics2D.html
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DG1212
ID: 24163454
Yeah I found that SRC_OVER example and it paints objects. I'd like an example of bringing in image files and using it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 125 total points
ID: 24163945
Here is an example i wrote of what you want.
import java.io.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.image.*;
import javax.imageio.*;
 
class Example
{
	public static void main(String args[]) throws Exception
	{
		BufferedImage canvas = ImageIO.read(new File("Image1.jpg"));
		BufferedImage overlay = ImageIO.read(new File("Forest.jpg"));
 
		Graphics2D g = canvas.createGraphics();
 
		g.translate(overlay.getHeight()+(canvas.getWidth()-overlay.getHeight())/2,0);
		g.rotate(Math.toRadians(90));
		g.setComposite(AlphaComposite.getInstance(AlphaComposite.SRC_OVER,.6f));
 
		g.drawImage(overlay,0,0,null);
 
		ImageIO.write(canvas,"PNG", new File("Output.png"));
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24163972
Here are the image files i used in my example.
Forest.jpg
Image1.jpg
Output.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DG1212
ID: 31570168
perfect. thank you!
0